CLA-2-29:RR:NC:2:240 B82858

Mr. Gene Ginter
ICD Group International Inc.
600 Madison Avenue
New York, N.Y. 10022

RE: The tariff classification of o-Aminobenzoic acid (CAS #118-92-3), Benzoic acid (CAS # 65-85-0) and Malachite Green (CAS # 2437-29-8) from China

Dear Mr. Ginter:

In your letter dated February 24, 1997, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The applicable subheading for o-Aminobenzoic acid also known as Anthranilic acid will be 2922.43.5000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for oxygen-function amino-compounds: amino-acids and their esters, other than those containing more than one kind of oxygen function; salts thereof: anthranilic acid and its salts: other. The rate of duty will be 2.6 cents per kilogram plus 12.9 percent ad valorem.

The applicable subheading for Benzoic acid will be 2916.31.1505, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for aromatic monocarboxylic acids, their anhydrides, halides, peroxides, peroxyacids and their derivatives: benzoic acid and its salts: other: benzoic acid. The rate of duty will 7.1 percent ad valorem.

Malachite Green, also known as C.I. Basic Green 4, is a synthetic organic coloring matter, basic dye. The applicable subheading for Malachite Green will be 3204.13.6000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for synthetic organic coloring matter and preparations based thereon as specified in note 3 to this chapter: basic dyes and preparations based thereon: other: products described in additional U.S. note 3 to section VI. The rate of duty will be 12.4 percent ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Stephanie Joseph at 212-466-5768.

Sincerely,

Gwenn Klein Kirschner
Chief, Special Products Branch
National Commodity
Specialist Division